Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs your use of the software application Josh & Emma Go To The Beach (“Application”) for mobile devices that was created by The Norval/Sinclair Company, LLC ("Company"). This policy was last updated March 3rd, 2016.

Our website (joshandemma.com) is just for parents, while our apps are designed for the whole family, including young children with parent supervision. We take privacy seriously, and this policy is designed to share what information we collect and how we use it.

We last updated the contents of this policy on March 3rd, 2016. We may change or update the Privacy Policy at any time as we add new or different features, or as the law changes. Unless another date is given, the changes are effective upon posting. Thus, you should review the Privacy Policy frequently. If you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy, you should not use the sites and services. If you have any questions please contact us at: .

What Kind of Information is Collected?

There are two types of data that may be collected. The first one is called personal data. This is personally identifiable information that identifies a user as an individual. The Application may collect personal data that parents voluntarily provide on the website or in the app, such as newsletter or account signup. Registration with us is optional. However, please keep in mind that you may not be able to use some of the features offered by the Application unless you register. The second type is non personal data which doesn’t directly identify an individual or which may have been personal information but has had the personally identifiable information removed. The Application may collect non personal information about the use of the website and apps to help us improve our services.

More about Personal Data

We collect personal data when a parent subscribes to a newsletter or alert, registers an account, or requests technical support. This data may include a name (screen or nickname), gender, birth date, and email address. This information may be used to contact parents about new services and features and to send push notifications if consent to receive them has been given. If you contact us for help we will only use your email address to reply to your question. Only parents should register for accounts in the Application.

More about Non Personal Data

To help us provide you with the best service, we work with third party analytics providers. These companies help us to understand your use of the site and apps. In association with them, we may collect your unique device identifier, IP address, mobile phone carrier, and the way you use the Application. This information is for internal use only and can’t be shared. It’s just for us to help us improve our services for you. We may use cookies and web beacons to help deliver and analyze our services (e.g., by counting the number of times a page or advert has been viewed).

We may also use third parties from time to time to deliver a service, such as payment processing, sending emails, or helping with customer or technical support. We only work with companies that agree not to use your information for any other purposes. If you’d like more information on this, please contact us at .

A Word about What We Might Disclose

As you can see, we collect minimal personal data from parents who wish to provide it, and some nonpersonal data for internal use only or in conjunction with third parties to help us operate, analyze, and improve our sites and services. In addition, we may disclose your personal or nonpersonal information to additional parties if we believe we are required to by law, by a judicial proceeding, to protect our rights and properties, or to investigate fraud, intellectual property infringement, and any other conduct that might be illegal or expose the or a user of its services to legal liability. In addition, the Company may disclose your information in the event of a change or proposed change in the ownership of the company; for example, a sale, a merger, or bankruptcy.

Tracking

The Application does not track you; that is, it does not collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party Web sites or online services. The Application websites and apps do not employ technology that responds to browser signals that permit users to limit tracking. Further, Application does not collect precise information about the location of your mobile device.

Links

We may include links to third parties from our website or services. The Company isn’t responsible for these companies and including a link to them doesn’t mean that we endorse them. So be sure to check their privacy policies if you decide to visit them. And remember, your use of our sites and services may also be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of other services outside of our control, such as mobile application stores, mobile software platforms, online social media sites, or payment processors.

Security

The Company uses generally accepted security measures and safeguards in an attempt to keep the data it collects secure and requires that the third parties it works with agree to do the same. The measures and safeguards include limiting access to the data to those persons who need it to complete their work. That said, the Company cannot and does not guarantee and does not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

How to update or remove your information

The Company keeps your content for as long as necessary in providing its services. If you want to opt out of services, or review or delete your information, please contact us at .

Notice to California Residents: If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by certain members of the Company to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes (which we will not do, per the terms of this policy). With respect to these entities, this Privacy Policy applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please send an email to .

Notice to EU/EEA Member State Residents: The Company may store and/or transfer your personal data to its affiliates and partners in and outside of EU/EEA member states and the United States in accordance with mandatory legislation and this Privacy Policy. By using the sites or services, you consent to such transfer.

Ready to download Josh and Emma for your little ones?

Available in the App Store

Stay in touch

Sign Up for Email Updates on on News & Offers